Patient Vaccine Schedule Tracking and Health Assessments - for Pharmacies, Travel Clinics, Occupational Health and more

Privacy and Data Management Policy For Online Applications

Introduction

This document outlines the privacy and data management policies for online applications (Service) and web sites (Site) controller by Incaplex Ltd.

Types of Information Collected

We retain three types of information (collectively referred to as Data):
“Personal Data”
 – This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or in order to provide the Service.
“Customer Data” – Customers of the Service will be using the Site to host Data. Incaplex  Ltd will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference identifiable Data except as may be required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the Subscription Agreement, or as may be required by law.
“Non-Personal Data”
 – We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

  1. Non-Personal Data:
 – We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  2. Cookies 
- This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record if you are currently logged onto to the service or web site and track your timeout window. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
  3. Personal Data
 – We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
    • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or subscribed to;
    • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
    • to process payment information. All financial and billing information that we collect through our site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for Services. This billing information is not used by Incaplex Ltd for marketing or promotional purposes. Incaplex Ltd uses a third-party intermediary to manage the credit card processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing;
  4. Customer Data – Customer Data is accessed to provide the Service to the customer through interfaces and other data manipulation methods, to enable the Customer conduct their business activities.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Data to third parties, where such information is made anonymous and combined with similar information. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, or provide aggregated demographic data or use of medications for the use of our service. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
We will not disclose identifiable Customer Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Customer Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
Where Customer Data relates to an individual patient, that individual patient may access their medical, demographic and other personal data through services and applications provided by Incaplex Ltd.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy and Data Management Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Data is held on secure servers hosted by Salesforce.com and Google App Engine. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Data this includes the use of SSL encryption and hardware based security measures.
Incaplex Ltd reserves the right to change hosting provider or technology platform at anytime. You will be informed by email of any such changes.
Incaplex Ltd provides unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Data. Customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

Backup and Redundancy

Incaplex Ltd engages the services of third party providers who also provide back-up services for data stored in or entered (including Customer Data) into the Services. The details and scope of such back-up services can be obtained from Incaplex Ltd by accessing www.incaclinic.com/security. Subject to agreement in writing, Incaplex Ltd may permit Customers to back up their Customer Data to their own back up facilities. In the event of any loss or damage to Customer Data, the Customer’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be for Incaplex Ltd to use reasonable commercial endeavours to have its service providers restore the lost or damaged Customer Data from the latest back-up of such Customer Data maintained in accordance with the archiving procedure described in the relevant back up policies. Incaplex Ltd shall not be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of Customer Data caused by any third party (except those third parties sub-contracted by Incaplex Ltd to perform services related to Customer Data maintenance and back-up in which case Incaplex’s liability shall be limited to the sums it recovers from such third parties sub-contracted by Incaplex Ltd).

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please complete this form email it to us at info@incaplex.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Privacy and Data Management Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Customer Login


What is Inca Clinic

Inca Clinic is a complete Patient Vaccine tracking and management application that runs on the Internet. You can manage patient vaccine schedules, take online bookings, complete health assessment questionnaires, manage stock, prescribe medication and much more.

Our team includes people with 16 years experience in vaccine management services.

Inca Clinic is used by pharmacies, travel clinics, and occupational health providers around the world.


What are the Requirements?

Inca Clinic runs on the web, and is accessible through any modern browser - such as Firefox, Chrome or Safari.

Incaplex on Twitter